The Steering Committee (TCD SC) is convened by the TCD Director and is used to review and decide upon policies, precedents, procedures, and ad hoc requests. The Steering Committee membership should have a “representative” nature to maintain ties with key related programs such as ACLI and MDP, combined with representation from core and affiliate faculty, TCD staff, and students.

Specifically, the committee is composed of three core TCD faculty (Director + 2); TCD Program Coordinator; 3 affiliate faculty members; 2 students (one each working in Africa and Latin America); and program representatives (currently ACLI and MDP). Each member will normally serve two years.

TCD Steering Committee in AY 2016/2017

TCD Director: Bette Loiselle
TCD Program Coordinator: Patricia Delamonica Sampaio
TCD Academic Advisor: Karen Kainer
Core Faculty: Karen Kainer (year 2);  Susan Paulson / Marianne Schmink (year 2); Catherine Tucker (year 1)
Affiliate Faculty: Tom Ankersen (year 2); Tom Frazer (year 1)
Associate Programs Reps.: Glenn Galloway (MDP); Bob Buschbacher (ACLI) and Lyn Branch (SCCL)
Student Reps. Africa: Riley Ravary (PhD, Anthropology); Asia: Vratika Chaudhary (PhD, WEC; Latin America: Farah Carrasco (PhD, SNRE)

Previous TCD Steering Committees

AY 2015/2016

TCD Director: Bette Loiselle
TCD Program Coordinator: Patricia Delamonica Sampaio
Core Faculty: Karen Kainer (year 2); Jon Dain (year 2); Susan Paulson / Marianne Schmink (year 1)
Affiliate Faculty: Denis Valle (year 2); Tom Ankersen (year 1)
Associate Programs Reps.: Glenn Galloway (MDP); Bob Buschbacher (ACLI) and Lyn Branch (SCCL)
Student Reps.: Whitney M. Turientine (MDP; Africa) & David Hanson (PhD Geography; Latin America)

AY 2014/2015

TCD Director: Bette Loiselle
TCD Program Coordinator: Patricia Delamonica Sampaio
Core Faculty: Karen Kainer (year 1); Jon Dain (year 1); Rick Stepp (year 2)
Affiliate Faculty: Denis Valle (year 1); Brian Child (fall year 2) / Grenville Barnes (spring year 2); Wendy-Lin Bartels (year 2)
Associate Programs Reps.: Glenn Galloway (MDP); Bob Buschbacher (TCLI) and Lyn Branch (SCCL)
Student Reps.: Xavier Haro-Carrion (SNRE; Latin America) and Lily Maynard (WEC; Africa)

AY 2013/2014

TCD Director: Bette Loiselle
TCD Program Coordinator: Patricia Sampaio
Core Faculty: Karen Kainer (year 2); Marianne Schmink (year 2); Rick Stepp (year 1)
Affiliate Faculty: Michelle Mack (year 2); Brian Child / Grenville Barnes (year 1); Wendy-Lyn Bartels (year 1)
Associate Programs Reps.: Glenn Galloway (MDP) and Bob Buschbacher (ACLI)
Student Reps.: Mauricio Nunez-Regueiro (SNRE; Latin America) and Dan Stirling (MDP; Africa)

AY 2012/2013

TCD Director: Bette Loiselle
TCD Program Coordinator: Patricia Sampaio
Core Faculty: Karen Kainer (year 1); Marianne Schmink (year 1); Jon Dain (year 2)
Affiliate Faculty: Michelle Mack (year 1); Christine Overdevest (year 2); Lyn Branch (year 2)
Associate Programs Reps.: Glenn Galloway (MDP) and Bob Buschbacher (ACLI)
Student Reps.: Antonio Crespo (Latin America) and David Pittman (Africa)

AY 2011/2012

TCD Director: Bette Loiselle
TCD Program Coordinator: Patricia Sampaio
Core Faculty: Emilio Bruna (year 2); Rick Stepp (year 2); Jon Dain (year 1)
Affiliate Faculty: Sandra Russo (year 2); Christine Overdevest (year 1); Lyn Branch (year 1)
Associate Programs Reps.: Glenn Galloway (MDP) and Bob Buschbacher (ACLI)
Student Reps.: Tim Podkul (Latin America) and David Pittman (Africa)

AY 2010/2011

TCD Interim Director: Robert Buschbacher
TCD Program Coordinator: Patricia Sampaio
Core Faculty: Emilio Bruna (year 1); Rick Stepp (year 1)
Affiliate Faculty: Eric Keys (year 2); Claudia Romero (year 2); Sandra Russo (year 1)
Associate Programs Reps.: Brian Child (MDP) and Bob Buschbacher (ACLI)
Student Reps.: Laura Kowler (Latin America) and Sam Schramski (Africa)